Category Archives: News

Symposium 2014

Click here to check out the current Symposium

 

 

Symposium Poster

Symposium Registration

Symposium Sponsors

 

 

WOODTURNING NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM 2014

2 – 5 October 2014
Venue: Wesley College, Paerata – Just 30 minutes south of Auckland Airport.
Demonstrators include:  (click on name to view profile)

Cindy Drozda                                                             Jamie Donaldson

Cynthia Gibson                                                         Gary Field

Mike Gibson                                                              Joey Richardson

Robbie Graham                                                          Vaughn Richmond

Theo Haralampou                                                      Neville & Emma Walker

Shane Hewitt                                                              Bruce Wood

Phil Irons                                                                    Ken Wraight

 

Too late you have missed a great event, keep watching our news – Participation 2015 already being discussed.

 

Club Meetings -Term 3, 2014

Theme: Lidded Boxes
DateDemonstrationDemonstrator
July 23rdButterfly BoxDavid Jones
July 30thThreaded Lidded BoxDick Veitch
August 6thNatural Edge BoxGraeme Mackay
August 13thJewellery BoxWarwick Day
August 20thCarbon Fibre PensRichard Bootten
August 27thRussian BoxesTerry Scott
September 3rdEscoulen Lidded BoxBruce Wood
September 10thSpinning Top Lidded BoxAndrew Bright
September 17thTBC
September 24thLast night of term programme TBC
Table Prize, term project "Lidded Box", Life members award for excellence in woodturning

Club Meetings Term 2, 2014

Term 2 Project Theme – Clocks

           Demonstrator    –     Demo  

MAY 2014

7          George Archer – Round Wall Clock

14         John Moat – Triangular Mounted Clock

21         Terry Scott – Sphere Clock

28         Annual General Meeting &  Power point clocks by Rhys Hana

 

JUNE 2014

4          Bruce Wood – Escoulen Mounted Clock

11         Cam Cosford – Crescent Clock

18         Chris Pouncy – Robert Sorby Demo

25         Dick Veitch – Telegraph Cross Tree Clock

 

JULY 2014

2           Last night of term programme tdc, Table Prize, term project “clock’, Life members award for excellence in Woodturning.